Premium Hong Yu (Red Jade) Black #18

Premium Hong Yu (Red Jade) Black #18

Hong Yu is an internationally recognized, premium grade black tea. It is grown & harvested in limited quantities in the beautiful Sun Moon lake area of Central Taiwan, where the Taiwan Tea Research & Extension Station, in collaboration with local farmers, have developed one of the most truly unique and finest quality black teas in the world. The tea plant is a cross between an Assam & a local wild tea strain.

Item code:  YA BT1109 T
Also known as: Red Jade; Ruby Red; Hong Yu; Taiwan black tea #18
Harvest Date: Summer 2013
Growing Region: Yuchih, Sun Moon Lake region, Nantou County, Taiwan
Elevation: 800m
Varietal: Assamica and Taiwan local wild tea strain
Grade: AAA
Farming Methods: Natural farming techniques, pesticide free
Production: Once hand-picked in the early morning, the leaves are allowed to naturally wilt before a quick rolling. The bruised leaves then sit overnight and into the next day on covered bamboo trays to oxidize before they are roasted and then bake dried.

$75 Add to Cart


Return to Tea List